Talk About the Latest in Home Automation/Home Electronics -
Home Automation Forum

Smarthome Forum
Insteon Home Automation
Login or Register
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ | Smarthome
 All Forums
 General Discussion
 Insteon
 Insteon Hub - Developer's guide
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 3

piratacs
Senior Member

Guatemala
229 Posts

Posted - 10/21/2013 :  06:52:55 AM  Show Profile  Visit piratacs's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Someone was kind enough to give me access to an Insteon Hub for a couple of days and I thought I would share my findings with the community. If I am missing something please let me know and I will keep this guide updated.

1. Direct commands for scenes work like this:
http://X.X.X.X:25105/0?112=I=0
ON command (11) to scene 2
http://X.X.X.X:25105/0?134=I=0
OFF command (13) to scene 4

11 On
12 Fast On
13 Off
14 Fast Off
15 Brighten
16 Dim


2. Direct commands for devices work like this:
http://X.X.X.X:25105/3?0262ABABAB0F1100=I=3
(off command to device ABABAB)

3. Port 9761 is still available for direct socket connection and is still limited to 1 connection.

4. There is a new URL where it's easier to get device status, instead of the buffstatus.xml
http://X.X.X.X:25105/sx.xml?ABABAB=1900
(Get status for device ABABAB)

5. This URL will get you all the device ids on room 1 in XML format
http://X.X.X.X:25105/b.xml?01=1=F


6. You may change the time directly from the HTML page on:
http://X.X.X.X:25105/network.htm


7. You may change network settings directly on:
http://X.X.X.X:25105/config.htm


8. Device names and scene configuration are stored only on the cloud.

INTELLiHome iOS App Developer - Floorplan based control for ISY, Insteon Hub & Smartlinc
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/intellihome/id534998430?mt=8

Edited by - piratacs on 07/21/2014 1:27:05 PM

benjgott
Junior Member

USA
41 Posts

Posted - 11/02/2013 :  4:58:13 PM  Show Profile  Visit benjgott's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Thanks for this.

How do I know what number my scenes are?

Like I see to activate scene 3 use that command but how do I know which of my scenes are what number?

Thanks.
Go to Top of Page

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
10562 Posts

Posted - 11/02/2013 :  5:04:51 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by benjgott

Thanks for this.

How do I know what number my scenes are?


Create a scene using one of the mobile apps. Then hit the gear icon, Edit Settings, Scenes, and tap the scene you just created. The group number shows on there, the 5th line down.

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

benjgott
Junior Member

USA
41 Posts

Posted - 11/02/2013 :  5:08:39 PM  Show Profile  Visit benjgott's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Got it, thanks.

Didn't know group # and scene # were the same thing.

Go to Top of Page

piratacs
Senior Member

Guatemala
229 Posts

Posted - 11/02/2013 :  5:20:11 PM  Show Profile  Visit piratacs's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Yes. Sadly there is no scene/group list which can be accesed directly on the hub. As I understand, that info is saved on the cloud

INTELLiHome iOS App Developer - Floorplan based control for ISY, Insteon Hub & Smartlinc
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/intellihome/id534998430?mt=8
Go to Top of Page

n/a
deleted

3 Posts

Posted - 12/07/2013 :  11:05:40 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I am trying to use your commands and it promoting me for user name and password. I have tried my insteon accout email and password and also admin with the 6 digit ID as password and it still won't connect. Any suggestions?
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15854 Posts

Posted - 12/07/2013 :  11:54:36 AM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Tap on the gear, Edit Settings, House. Scroll to the bottom to find your Hub Username.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

n/a
deleted

3 Posts

Posted - 12/07/2013 :  11:56:54 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thank-you I had found that and hadn't had an opportunity to post my success back to the forum
Thanks
Go to Top of Page

nathagt
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 12/18/2013 :  09:48:54 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks for this useful info. I'm new to Insteon and this forum but I already have my remote controlling scenes in my living room. But what about controlling a thermostat?

I tried http://

username:[email protected]:25105/3?0262XXYYZZ6800=I=3

and it's not working. Also tried 6801 btw. I found the 68 command for temp+ at http://www.madreporite.com/insteon/commands.htm but not sure if it's really supported or not. Thanks,

Edited by - nathagt on 12/18/2013 09:51:12 AM
Go to Top of Page

jdale
Advanced Member

USA
1205 Posts

Posted - 12/18/2013 :  11:22:14 AM  Show Profile  Visit jdale's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Those commands may have been changed to extended commands in the i2cs (newer) versions of the thermostat. The information on that page is fairly old, because I have not found a more recent reference that is available without paying for the SDK (and if I bought the SDK, I couldn't share the contents).

More info about i2cs here: http://www.madreporite.com/insteon/i2cs.html

Insteon FAQ: http://goo.gl/qNTNr
Go to Top of Page

nathagt
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 12/18/2013 :  12:22:40 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks for the quick reply.

So I took a look at my logs to see if that would reveal anything. When my heat set point = 71 the following shows up in the log:

02 62 XX YY ZZ 10 6D 8E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 05 06

6D is listed as an unknown extended command in the log - I tried putting all of that into my URL (without the 06 at the end because I think it's some kind of acknowledge code) but it didn't change the setpoint.
Go to Top of Page

jdale
Advanced Member

USA
1205 Posts

Posted - 12/18/2013 :  4:21:59 PM  Show Profile  Visit jdale's Homepage  Reply with Quote
That shows that it is in fact an extended command.

02 62 - send an Insteon message
XX YY ZZ - the address of the thermostat of course
10 - flags byte, I would use 1F instead. The difference is the number of retransmissions allowed, 10 means none, 1F means three, so there is a better chance of it reaching the thermostat. Both 10 and 1F indicate this will be an extended message. I note you are missing this byte in what you tried originally.
6D - the command to adjust the set point.
8E - the temperature (71 * 2 = 142, converted to hex = 8E)
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - extended data bytes D1-D13, apparently not used here
05 - checksum, you'll have to change this if you change the command or the temperature, but it will stay the same if you only change the flags byte
06 - you are correct that this is an acknowledgement, not part of what you send

I believe you still have to add the =I=3 at the end.

So to sum up, try:

username:[email protected]:25105/3?0262XXYYZZ1F6D8E0000000000000000000000000005=I=3


This will only work if the thermostat is already linked as a responder to the hub.

Insteon FAQ: http://goo.gl/qNTNr
Go to Top of Page

nathagt
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 12/18/2013 :  4:43:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Well good news, that worked! Now I'd just like to figure out the commands for increasing/decreasing the temp on the thermostat.

Also, can you explain the checksum thing. I looked at the link you posted but I don't understand how 6D and 8E equal 05. I used a hex calculator and it yielded fb.
Go to Top of Page

jdale
Advanced Member

USA
1205 Posts

Posted - 12/18/2013 :  9:31:01 PM  Show Profile  Visit jdale's Homepage  Reply with Quote
The formula for the checksum is

Checksum = ((Not(sum of cmd1..d13)) + 1) and 255

Since everything else is in hexadecimal we can be consistent and replace that decimal 255 with hexadecimal FF.

So let's go through that calculation:

=((Not(6D + 8E + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00 + 00)) + 1) and FF
=((Not(FB)) + 1) and FF

Not(FB) means reverse all the bits in FB. In binary, FB = 11111011. So, Not(FB) = 00000100, which = 4.

=((4) + 1) and FF
=(5) and FF

"and FF" basically just means you are only looking at the first 8 binary bits. It's really only relevant if the value is > FF. If you have more than two hexadecimal digits, just drop all but the last two. E.g. if the total was 3FB you would drop the 3 and just keep the FB. (The fact that you can do it this way is one of the nice things about working in hexadecimal. It doesn't work so easily in decimal.) 5 is less than FF, so it's unchanged. So:

= 5


(This is the first time I've actually calculated it by hand!)

Insteon FAQ: http://goo.gl/qNTNr
Go to Top of Page

nathagt
Starting Member

USA
9 Posts

Posted - 12/19/2013 :  08:19:35 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Great explanation. Thanks so much!
Go to Top of Page

pjm
Starting Member

3 Posts

Posted - 01/14/2014 :  9:32:11 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

Did you figure out the commands for increasing/decreasing the temp on the thermostat including the checksum.

Would it be possible to give me an example of increasing/decreasing command string

pjm
Go to Top of Page

tvamvaki
Starting Member

1 Posts

Posted - 01/30/2014 :  03:15:04 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I was wondering whether there was a way to interrogate the HUB to get the current room temperature from the insteon thermostat.
Go to Top of Page

kalzenith
Starting Member

Canada
1 Posts

Posted - 02/01/2014 :  10:18:23 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
hey guys, this thread is exactly what i needed to set up an android widget using Tasker to control my lighting from my phone, so thank you very much!

that being said im having a small problem: when i send an on/off command directly to a lightswitch, it works without a problem, but if i send that same command to the same lightswitch *after* creating a scene in the insteon hub, then all of a sudden, that command i send from my widget activates the scene, not the lightswitch itself.

could someone please help me figure out how to control the lightswitch regardless of active or inactive scenes?

this is the command im sending to Insteon:
username:[email protected]:25105/3?0262xxxxxx0F11FF=I=3
Go to Top of Page

piratacs
Senior Member

Guatemala
229 Posts

Posted - 02/01/2014 :  7:41:40 PM  Show Profile  Visit piratacs's Homepage  Reply with Quote
The command looks good. It should work like that.

INTELLiHome iOS App Developer - Floorplan based control for ISY, Insteon Hub & Smartlinc
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/intellihome/id534998430?mt=8
Go to Top of Page

benjgott
Junior Member

USA
41 Posts

Posted - 02/05/2014 :  10:06:03 AM  Show Profile  Visit benjgott's Homepage  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by kalzenith

hey guys, this thread is exactly what i needed to set up an android widget using Tasker to control my lighting from my phone, so thank you very much!

that being said im having a small problem: when i send an on/off command directly to a lightswitch, it works without a problem, but if i send that same command to the same lightswitch *after* creating a scene in the insteon hub, then all of a sudden, that command i send from my widget activates the scene, not the lightswitch itself.

could someone please help me figure out how to control the lightswitch regardless of active or inactive scenes?

this is the command im sending to Insteon:
username:[email protected]:25105/3?0262xxxxxx0F11FF=I=3



Maybe you're adding that device (switch) to the scene as a 'controller' of the scene instead of as a 'responder'?
Go to Top of Page

AnEngineer
Starting Member

3 Posts

Posted - 03/01/2014 :  2:19:35 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
This thread has been very helpful to get my little project going. I want to thank you all for contributing.

I am working on a small php program that will be kept on a local web server. The idea is since I am using a wireless insteon thermostat linked to a I/O linc I have experienced on a rare occasion the I/O linc didn't receive the command from the wireless thermostat. The idea is the program will run every 30 min or so and check the status of the I/O linc and wireless thermostat to ensure the I/O linc is in the correct state. With this thread I was able to get the I/O linc status but I was not able to figure out how to get the status of the thermostats heat state (ie 'Heat' or 'Heating')

I used the following command to get the status of the thermostat:
http://192.168.1.99:25105/sx.xml?204A83=1900

with an immediate response of <X D="204A83251900"/>
then I read the buffer with http://192.168.1.99:25105/buffstatus.xml here are some examples of the buffers with the thermostat in different states of heat on and off (note I had to change the temp in order to force it in heat mode):

<BS>0250204A832AAA3D256E000262204A83056A00060250204A832AAA3D256A0050204A832AAA3D256B000262204A83056E0006</BS>

<BS>000250204A83000002CF11000250204A83000002CF11000262204A83051900060250204A832AAA3D2F19004A832AAA3D2519</BS>

I am Looking for the current heat status and I don't see it.

Thanks in advance.
Cheers!

Edited by - AnEngineer on 03/06/2014 6:19:16 PM
Go to Top of Page

jeroenV
Starting Member

Netherlands
11 Posts

Posted - 04/30/2014 :  04:50:15 AM  Show Profile  Visit jeroenV's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Just a small contribution!

https://mega.co.nz/#!iNMxyBZB!DrVfaTmzi_P4uG1Cs6rQGmIdC3r9x6bZ0NO_hYUMJVY
Go to Top of Page

PAA
Starting Member

9 Posts

Posted - 05/31/2014 :  7:00:20 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Does anybody know the http command to get Leak Sensor Status(wet/dry)?
The iPhone App shows a wet/dry indication based on the last radio transmission. So the status must be available somewhere.
It will not respond to a standard status request as it is sleeping.
Thanks
Go to Top of Page

LeeG
Advanced Member

USA
2418 Posts

Posted - 06/01/2014 :  01:22:25 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Battery powered devices like the Leak Sensor sleep (turn Off RF circuits) to save battery life. These devices cannot be queried because the RF circuitry is not active. The Leak Sensor will send status every 24 hours showing current state. Of course it will send status if a wet condition is detected.

Lee G
Go to Top of Page

PAA
Starting Member

9 Posts

Posted - 06/01/2014 :  05:35:03 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by LeeG

Battery powered devices like the Leak Sensor sleep (turn Off RF circuits) to save battery life. These devices cannot be queried because the RF circuitry is not active. The Leak Sensor will send status every 24 hours showing current state. Of course it will send status if a wet condition is detected.



Thanks, How does the iPhone App or Insteon Browser work then? The status must be stored somewhere. Is there an HTML command to read the current state?

Go to Top of Page

LeeG
Advanced Member

USA
2418 Posts

Posted - 06/02/2014 :  4:35:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I'm not familiar with the Hub itself but I assume that information is in the Hub itself since I thought the Hub can send an email if the Leak Sensor goes Wet. Applications such as an ISY keep all the information last sent by each battery powered device since the device itself cannot be queried. Hopefully someone familiar with the Hub can provide interface information if one exists.

Lee G
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15854 Posts

Posted - 06/02/2014 :  5:41:28 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Or in the cloud.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
10562 Posts

Posted - 06/02/2014 :  9:00:35 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Lee, the Hub interface doesn't actually send email or store data, there's no way to even configure it to send from your email account the way you can with an ISY.

The Hub is a special-purpose PLM with a daughter board that transmits received control signals to a cloud server or to another IP address. It is the cloud server that receives signals and sends emails and text messages from Insteon addresses, and the cloud server that responds to the mobile app when it requests information about sensors.

Checking the status of a power line device is easy, since you are only asking the PLM to do a standard query. Sensors don't work that way.

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

benjgott
Junior Member

USA
41 Posts

Posted - 06/03/2014 :  11:14:21 AM  Show Profile  Visit benjgott's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Quick question.

For controlling an appliance on/off module, do I just leave the level off the URL?

How does that work?

Thanks.


Edited by - benjgott on 06/03/2014 11:14:54 AM
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15854 Posts

Posted - 06/03/2014 :  11:32:03 AM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
To control the On/Off Module from a mobile device, use the app to add the module to the Hub.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

benjgott
Junior Member

USA
41 Posts

Posted - 06/03/2014 :  11:34:06 AM  Show Profile  Visit benjgott's Homepage  Reply with Quote
I'm trying to do this in an automated way using an HTTP post from Tasker.

I have my lights keyed on difference scenarios and tasks but just installed an A/C with the on/off module and want that to only to turn on when the temperature is above a certain temperature.

Thanks.
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 3 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Smarthome Forum © 2000-2017 Smartlabs, Inc Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07