Talk About the Latest in Home Automation/Home Electronics -
Home Automation Forum

Smarthome Forum
Insteon Home Automation
Login or Register
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ | Smarthome
 All Forums
 General Discussion
 Insteon
 Insteon Hub - Developer's guide
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 3

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
10480 Posts

Posted - 06/03/2014 :  11:40:23 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
That's the second example in the original post, sending a command to an individual device.

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

benjgott
Junior Member

USA
41 Posts

Posted - 06/03/2014 :  11:56:51 AM  Show Profile  Visit benjgott's Homepage  Reply with Quote
That seems to include a level at the end...specifically the 00.

Not sure how to do it with a device that is just on/off via the url commands.

Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15785 Posts

Posted - 06/03/2014 :  12:16:43 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
On/Off devices: 11 = on, 12 = fast on, 13 = off, 14 = fast off
Dimmer devices: 00 = 0%, 7F = 50%, FF = 100%

Edit: additions and correction

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.

Edited by - stusviews on 06/03/2014 1:50:29 PM
Go to Top of Page

benjgott
Junior Member

USA
41 Posts

Posted - 06/03/2014 :  12:40:08 PM  Show Profile  Visit benjgott's Homepage  Reply with Quote
I was able to get what I needed to accomplished by adding the appliance module to a scene then turning the scene on/off.

Not sure why I'm not able to use the direct commands right now but will investigate that further at another time.

Thanks.
Go to Top of Page

PAA
Starting Member

9 Posts

Posted - 06/05/2014 :  06:04:21 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have accomplished my objective temporarily by linking an appliancelinc to the leak sensor. Unsophisicated but works for now.
Go to Top of Page

qopbot
Starting Member

Greece
3 Posts

Posted - 06/30/2014 :  03:26:07 AM  Show Profile  Visit qopbot's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Hi all,

I am trying to retrieve a list of all the devices attached to my InsteonHub using http://X.X.X.X:25105/b.xml?01=1=F

But I am not sure which part of 01=1=F refers to the actual roomId.

I have more than one Rooms created but 01=2=F, 02=2=F, 02=1=F return either empty lists of the same list with 01=1=F


Do you have any idea why ?
Thanks!

Go to Top of Page

piratacs
Senior Member

Guatemala
229 Posts

Posted - 06/30/2014 :  08:10:22 AM  Show Profile  Visit piratacs's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Hi qopbot. The correct way to make the call for "room 2" is
http://X.X.X.X:25105/b.xml?01=2=F

The thing is: The hub doesn't map the room number from your cloud account with a real room number on the device. It just starts saving each device you add on room 1 until it is full, and then start storing on "room 2" and so on... So basically, you can get all the devices that are added to the hub, but not to which room they belong. Bummer.

INTELLiHome iOS App Developer - Floorplan based control for ISY, Insteon Hub & Smartlinc
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/intellihome/id534998430?mt=8
Go to Top of Page

qopbot
Starting Member

Greece
3 Posts

Posted - 07/02/2014 :  12:53:07 PM  Show Profile  Visit qopbot's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Yes, I had this fear after messing around with the interface a little bit.

Do you know if there is a way to get a description about what each device is capable of doing ? (e.g., Dimmable Switch, Sensor, OnOff Switch)

Thanks
Go to Top of Page

piratacs
Senior Member

Guatemala
229 Posts

Posted - 07/03/2014 :  7:52:48 PM  Show Profile  Visit piratacs's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Not that I know of... :( it makes it very difficult to make a nice interface without having cloud access

INTELLiHome iOS App Developer - Floorplan based control for ISY, Insteon Hub & Smartlinc
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/intellihome/id534998430?mt=8
Go to Top of Page

watson524
Senior Member

250 Posts

Posted - 07/17/2014 :  12:56:46 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi all - I had another smartlinc at my mom's die and it was replaced with the hub. I only went to that after finding this thread and seeing that links can be used since she has a blackberry which has no app available. I tested it on my hub with my 2 android phones and no issue. At her house using her blackberry I'm having two problems:
1.) My linc to turn on scene 2 is [email protected]:25105/0?112=i=0." target="_blank">http://username:[email protected]:25105/0?112=i=0. Works with no issue on android browser. On her phone's broswer you load the page and it does nothing, but if you hit refresh, it turns the scene on each time. I can't figure out why loading the page from a favorite on her home page doesn't do anything but options -> refresh turns the scene on
2.) Even with the username and password in the linc, it's bringing up a box saying that the hub requires a login and password. It has the hub name filled in already and you have to put in the password. I checked off "remember me" but it still prompts for that every few times you load the page. This isn't an ideal situation for my 76 year old mother...

thanks in advance for any help or ideas someone might have.
Go to Top of Page

piratacs
Senior Member

Guatemala
229 Posts

Posted - 07/17/2014 :  1:52:23 PM  Show Profile  Visit piratacs's Homepage  Reply with Quote
1) the browser is caching the page I would guess. If you send a random char at the end &rand=uquwjhd it will work, but being that it is a shortcut, I would suggest configuring the browser to not save cache, or maybe with another browser? I'm not that familiar with bb.

INTELLiHome iOS App Developer - Floorplan based control for ISY, Insteon Hub & Smartlinc
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/intellihome/id534998430?mt=8
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15785 Posts

Posted - 07/17/2014 :  2:26:24 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
You should be able to control Hub devices and scenes from any browser at connect.insteon.com. But, you cannot use that site to add devices nor create scenes.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.

Edited by - stusviews on 07/17/2014 2:31:07 PM
Go to Top of Page

watson524
Senior Member

250 Posts

Posted - 07/18/2014 :  06:39:01 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I'll have to take a look at her phone and see if the &rand works and try to turn off cache. It's an old BB (a torch) and I don't think upgrading for her would work at this point (old dog, new tricks....). I had thought about android but then I don't think it could sync to her computer's outlook at well (not exchange, and she wouldn't want to mess with google integration) so I'm limited I think (unless I find android has better non-exchange outlook integration than I realize).

And Stu - the login will trip her up going to connect.insteon.com so I'm trying to avoid that
Go to Top of Page

watson524
Senior Member

250 Posts

Posted - 07/18/2014 :  08:35:13 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
well shoot, I can't find a way to not have it cache the page. I can get it to clear cache obviously, just not to stop reading from cache. It's been a long time since my HTML playing around days but I almost wonder if I could make a page she can go to that would redirect her to the right place but with this in front of it <META HTTP-EQUIV="PRAGMA" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">.... just random thoughts in my head
Go to Top of Page

piratacs
Senior Member

Guatemala
229 Posts

Posted - 07/18/2014 :  08:42:16 AM  Show Profile  Visit piratacs's Homepage  Reply with Quote
You could technically create a php file that would redirect you to the page like so:
<?php
header("Location:http://X.X.X.X:25105/b.xml?01=2=F&rand=" . microtime());
?>
That way, the browser woudn't cache it, but you will need to have it hosted somewhere...

INTELLiHome iOS App Developer - Floorplan based control for ISY, Insteon Hub & Smartlinc
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/intellihome/id534998430?mt=8
Go to Top of Page

kandlg
Junior Member

USA
45 Posts

Posted - 07/18/2014 :  10:55:08 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Sorry to interrupt the current dialog, but are there direct commands for polling the status or setting the status of a secondary KPL button?
Go to Top of Page

LeeG
Advanced Member

USA
2418 Posts

Posted - 07/18/2014 :  12:37:36 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Secondary KeypadLinc buttons cannot be turned On/Off with Direct commands. A Direct command cannot indicate which Secondary button to operate.

Lee G
Go to Top of Page

watson524
Senior Member

250 Posts

Posted - 07/18/2014 :  2:55:54 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Forgive me as I know nothing about PHP but I do have a place where I can host things as my mom has a business webpage and I could just put what's needed in a subfolder there. Could you offer more guidance and do you know if this would also solve the issue of it prompting for the ID/passwd? Also, PHP is server side right? So it shouldn't matter the browser as long as the host server can support it?
Go to Top of Page

piratacs
Senior Member

Guatemala
229 Posts

Posted - 07/19/2014 :  07:30:49 AM  Show Profile  Visit piratacs's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Watson524: send me an email to [email protected] and I'll be glad to give you a hand.

INTELLiHome iOS App Developer - Floorplan based control for ISY, Insteon Hub & Smartlinc
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/intellihome/id534998430?mt=8
Go to Top of Page

kandlg
Junior Member

USA
45 Posts

Posted - 07/20/2014 :  04:58:23 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by piratacs


1. Direct commands for scenes work like this:
http://X.X.X.X:25105/0?113=I=0
(off command to scene 3)


That is actually the command to turn the scene on. Substitute a 13 for the 11 to turn it off. Options for the command include
11 On
12 Fast On
13 Off
14 Fast Off
15 Brighten
16 Dim
Go to Top of Page

RawMean
New Member

24 Posts

Posted - 09/05/2014 :  10:53:49 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Is there a way to get "Device Type" from the Hub?
With SmartLinc I was able to get the Device Type by issuing a direct command to port 9761.
Hub does respond to the socket connection, but the device type is always 03 regardless of type of device.

026a060257e203113788010037 <--- response from SmartLinc
026a060257e203113788030037 <--- response from the hub

The command is 026a and the device type field is shown in bold.
Go to Top of Page

RawMean
New Member

24 Posts

Posted - 09/08/2014 :  9:36:46 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by qopbot

Yes, I had this fear after messing around with the interface a little bit.

Do you know if there is a way to get a description about what each device is capable of doing ? (e.g., Dimmable Switch, Sensor, OnOff Switch)

Thanks



The second half of the response to the following command seem to have the information about device types:

[email protected]:25105/b.xml?01=0=F" target="_blank">http://username:[email protected]:25105/b.xml?01=0=F

Here is an example response:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<Bs>
<S D="11.35.CB.01"/>
<S D="11.37.88.01"/>
<S D="11.2C.C2.01"/>
<S D="1B.6E.23.01"/>
<S D="21.3C.74.01"/>
<S D="13.A4.5C.01"/>
<S D="12.2F.7F.01"/>
<S D="19.E3.12.01"/>
<S D="19.E1.24.01"/>
<S D="11.3B.18.01"/>
<S D="12.37.50.01"/>
<S D="00.00.00.00"/>
<S D="00.00.00.00"/>
<S D="00.00.00.00"/>
<S D="00.00.00.00"/>
<S D="00.00.00.00"/>
<S D="18"/>
<S D="18"/>
<S D="1B"/>
<S D="18"/>
<S D="18"/>
<S D="18"/>
<S D="1D"/>
<S D="3B"/>
<S D="3B"/>
<S D="18"/>
<S D="1B"/>

<S D="EF"/>
<S D="1F"/>
<S D="EF"/>
<S D="EF"/>
<S D="EF"/>

Edited by - RawMean on 09/08/2014 9:38:41 PM
Go to Top of Page

jdale
Advanced Member

USA
1205 Posts

Posted - 09/09/2014 :  08:18:10 AM  Show Profile  Visit jdale's Homepage  Reply with Quote
You're trying to get the device type of the hub itself? I would expect this to work:

http://X.X.X.X:25105/3?0260=I=3

The command 02 60 should return the ID of the device, followed by the device category, subcategory, and firmware. You'll still need to do whatever you do to read the response from the device.

Insteon FAQ: http://goo.gl/qNTNr
Go to Top of Page

Kyote
Starting Member

1 Posts

Posted - 09/15/2014 :  03:05:16 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I found this INSTEON Hub HTTP Command generator... It works well.

http://www.smarthome.com.au/smarthome-blog/insteon-hub-http-commands/

I also found an article on how to setup Tasker with the INSTEON Hub for voice control. haven't tried it out yet though.

http://www.smarthome.com.au/smarthome-blog/control-insteon-with-your-voice/

hope this helps :)
Go to Top of Page

piratacs
Senior Member

Guatemala
229 Posts

Posted - 09/15/2014 :  06:39:09 AM  Show Profile  Visit piratacs's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Kyote: that is exactly what I needed to complete thermostat support for my app! Thanks for the contribution!

INTELLiHome iOS App Developer - Floorplan based control for ISY, Insteon Hub & Smartlinc
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/intellihome/id534998430?mt=8
Go to Top of Page

hphusky
Starting Member

1 Posts

Posted - 09/22/2014 :  12:34:13 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
When I execute /3 commands to directly control individual devices there's a noticeable delay between when each light in the same room is turned on/off. Has anyone tried creating a scene on the fly and adding devices to the scene to turn whole sets of devices on/off at the same time?

It looks like the /2 command allows you to create a scene, but I'm not sure how to add devices to it or how to delete the scene when I'm done with it. Ideas?
Go to Top of Page

LeeG
Advanced Member

USA
2418 Posts

Posted - 09/22/2014 :  2:05:08 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
A Scene with 3 devices requires 3 link records in the Hub and one link record in each device. The cost to create that environment and then destroy it will be much longer than working with the three devices directly.

Lee G
Go to Top of Page

jdale
Advanced Member

USA
1205 Posts

Posted - 09/22/2014 :  2:36:31 PM  Show Profile  Visit jdale's Homepage  Reply with Quote
But conversely, if you have set up the scene in advance, it's definitely faster to call the scene than call the devices individually. So if you have reason to anticipate wanting to control the devices together, just make a scene for it.

Insteon FAQ: http://goo.gl/qNTNr
Go to Top of Page

tehvic
Starting Member

Canada
3 Posts

Posted - 10/06/2014 :  12:09:27 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I've taken the information on this page as well as the insteon URL generator, and written a command line tool for Unix-like systems to formulate and send commands.

Feel free to check it out at https://github.com/mveinot/insteon_hub
Go to Top of Page

[email protected]
New Member

South Africa
22 Posts

Posted - 10/19/2014 :  04:38:11 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi, did you manage to figure out how the get the status of a open/close door sensor / Leak sensor etc. The must be a way to get the status for the hub??
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 3 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Smarthome Forum © 2000-2017 Smartlabs, Inc Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07