Talk About the Latest in Home Automation/Home Electronics -
Home Automation Forum

Smarthome Forum
Insteon Home Automation
Login or Register
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ | Smarthome
 All Forums
 General Discussion
 Lighting and Appliance Control
 Which switch??
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

coogrrr
Starting Member

USA
6 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  10:12:56 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have a Caseta hub and use the app to control a couple of Lutron dimmer switches now.

I want to add my porch lights to this solution. The current manual switch has 2 hot leads and a ground wire. There is no neutral wire.

Which switch should I buy to add it to my Caseta hub control and works with the 2 hot 1 ground wires i have?

Thanks in advance for your help!

James

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15603 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  3:41:21 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
What you have is a standard switch loop with line (usually white) and load (usually black).

You can install a Lutron 2-wire dimmer if and only if the load is incandescent. Otherwise, you'll need to install both a fixture module and a wall switch.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.

Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum
Go to Top of Page

coogrrr
Starting Member

USA
6 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  3:45:38 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks for the reply. I'm not Loki n for dimming just on and off and compatible with the caseta hub

James
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15603 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  3:51:43 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
The key is the load. The only 2-wire Lutron Caseta works with incandescent loads only.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.

Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum
Go to Top of Page

coogrrr
Starting Member

USA
6 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  4:04:25 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Is there another product that caseta works with other than lutron I could use?

James
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15603 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  4:51:26 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
None that I'm aware of. Your situation is the very reason for the Lutron fixture module.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.

Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum
Go to Top of Page

smartkeylesslock
Starting Member

9 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  6:49:47 PM  Show Profile  Visit smartkeylesslock's Homepage  Reply with Quote
How does it work?

Manufacturer for smart door lock, view our fingerprint door lock at www.smartkeylesslock.com
Go to Top of Page

coogrrr
Starting Member

USA
6 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  6:57:39 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ok I'll look for the fixture module

James
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15603 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  7:32:54 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by smartkeylesslock

How does it work?


A fixture always need a neutral. If there's no neutral at the switch box, then the line wire has to be there as well as at the switch. The fixture module connects to neutral, line and load.

The two wires that go to the switch box are now connected to provide line (black) and neutral to the Caseta switch. Then the Caseta switch is set-up to be a (wireless) controller of the fixture module which actually controls the load.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.

Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum
Go to Top of Page

coogrrr
Starting Member

USA
6 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  8:48:30 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
would this switch work?
https://www.smarthome.com/lutron-pd-5ws-dv-wh-caseta-in-wall-switch-pro.html

James
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15603 Posts

Posted - 10/09/2017 :  10:35:49 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Only in a 3-way configuration (2 switches, both controlling the same load). Nice find, though

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.

Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum
Go to Top of Page

lilyoyo1
Average Member

150 Posts

Posted - 10/16/2017 :  8:15:58 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
That switch can work. It requires a minimum 25w however. There is a module you can use that would need to wired in-line if you do not meet the minimum load requirement
Go to Top of Page

coogrrr
Starting Member

USA
6 Posts

Posted - 10/19/2017 :  5:24:40 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Sooo..... I originally bought this package... https://www.smarthome.com/lutron-p-bdg-pkg2w-caseta-wireless-dimmer-kit-with-pedastals-white.html

I used one of the included switches for my office lights and one for my front porch. I figured out which switch this was and ordered an additional one to use on my back porch. These switches have 3 wires - Line, Load, Ground. I think Stusviews is calling Neutral what I would call ground. In a 3 way switch setup there are 4 wires - Line, Load, Neutral, and Ground. The four wires are used with the slave switch but I am not sure. My front and rear porch lights have 1 switch and that has 3 wires - Line, Load, Ground/Common - not neutral. I used the switch from the package and the added one I bought to solve this issue!

Thanks to each of you for your feedback - I do love this community!
James

James
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15603 Posts

Posted - 10/19/2017 :  5:45:32 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Just to be clear a neutral and a ground are not the same. A neutral wire carries the return current between line and load and is required for any load to operate.

A ground wire should never carry any current and is a code requirement for safety. It's not needed at all for the load to operate correctly.

Certain devices however, for example, GFCI receptacles depend on the ground wire in order to provide safety.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.

Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Smarthome Forum © 2000-2017 Smartlabs, Inc Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07