Talk About the Latest in Home Automation/Home Electronics -
Home Automation Forum

Smarthome Forum
Insteon Home Automation
Login or Register
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ | Smarthome
 All Forums
 General Discussion
 Cable & Structured Wiring
 Replace a Timer at the Breaker Panel with Insteon
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author  Topic Next Topic  

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/24/2017 :  11:47:45 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I currently have an Intermatic T101 Timer Installed at the Breaker Panel which controls an entire circuit that I plug outdoor LED Christmas lights into. I want to replace this timer with an Insteon device to make it easier to control my lighting schedule. What would work best for what I want to do?

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15777 Posts

Posted - 12/24/2017 :  4:04:52 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
What do you use to manage Insteon devices, a Hub (which one, there are three), an ISY, software (which one), manual button pushing, something else?

What is the maximum load being controlled (amps, watts)?

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/25/2017 :  12:48:56 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The breaker is 20A. I will use ISY to manage. Iím also using Mobilinc HD App.

The left side of each outside receptacle is on a timer. One circuit is in the eaves and another circuit for the receptacles about 18 inches from the foundation.

I would like to replace with Insteon so I can keep both circuits in unison as well as the Christmas trees that show in the front windows.

Thanks
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/25/2017 :  12:54:55 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Also - I have an UDI ISY994i
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15777 Posts

Posted - 12/26/2017 :  3:37:01 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
A bit of terminology: You mention a 20 Amp breaker, but you also mention two circuits. Each breaker controls one and only one circuit although there may be several outlets on that one circuit.

Two circuits requites two circuit breakers

If you turn off one circuit breaker, then everything on that circuit loses power.

So, which is it one circuit or two?

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/28/2017 :  06:08:32 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Yes I understand that there is a breaker for each circuit. I mentioned it because I want to replace both timers ( 2 circuits ) with something I can control through ISY994i (Insteon). Itís important for me to have both circuits turn on and off in uninson which canít be done with machanical timers. Also I want to be able to turn the lights on and off with my Mobilinc app.
Go to Top of Page

BLH
Advanced Member

5647 Posts

Posted - 12/28/2017 :  10:48:46 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
To better find a possible solution.

If it is Christmas Lights.
The Voltage and needed current that needs to be controlled, would help in a selection. Is probably not to great.
You want a plug in or hard wired in Insteon Controller?

Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15777 Posts

Posted - 12/28/2017 :  1:56:57 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
You can use the existing timer boxes as enclosures. Select an appropriate Insteon device for each based on the load. Add both devices to a single ISY scene and then use a program to turn the scene on and/or off on schedule.

Only one program is required.

If the load is very low, then you may need to add a small incandescent bulb or unused wall wart to keep the lights from glowing a bit when turned off.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/28/2017 :  5:06:07 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Normally it is just Christmas lights but not limited to just Christmas lights. It could be anything that I use outdoors that needs to be plugged in. Therefore I need a 20A solution to replace the timers I now use. I could replace the breakers with 15A if necessary.

If I canít find what Iím looking for as described above I probably will use an Insteon 2634-222 plug in but it would require 6 of them to control all of my lights.

This year my light display won first price in my town so now I have $200 prize money to replace the timers.
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/29/2017 :  10:26:41 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote


Let me ask this question differently:

I have an Intermatic T100 Timer located next to the Electrical Panel

The Timer is connected to the Electrical Panel with a cable 12-3 w/ground

The cable is wired to the timer as follows:
1. the ground wire is connected to the timerís ground terminal
2. The white wire is connected to the timerís ĎAí terminal
3. The black wire is connected to the timerís Ď1í terminal
4. The red wire is connected to the timerís Ď2í terminal
Note: the ĎAí and Ď1í terminals also feed power to the timer.

Could I replace the timer with a INSTEON REMOTE CONTROL IN-LINE ON/OFF SWITCH 2475SDB

I would connect each of the wires to the switch by color I.e. white to white, black to black, red to red and ground to ground.

I would then control the switch with my ISY994I. I would control it like I currently control all of the other Insteon wall switches I currently have via Mobilinc App and also write programs to control the 2475SDB Switch by time or event.

Would the 2475SDB Switch turn my circuit on and off like my timer currently does via Insteon commands and programs?
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15777 Posts

Posted - 12/29/2017 :  3:07:38 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
What you indicated appears correct, but you gave two different model numbers for the Intermatic timers. Do you have one of each?

Also, T100/T101 is a bit generic, there are different specific models. Do you have more model number information? Just to be sure!!

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/30/2017 :  10:01:41 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Iím sorry - it is Intermatic T101.
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/30/2017 :  10:03:37 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Also SPST (single pull single throw)
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15777 Posts

Posted - 12/30/2017 :  4:37:05 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
One last concern. Disconnect the red wire. (Turn power off first, then back on.) Does the load fail to turn on? If so, then you're good to go.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/31/2017 :  12:21:32 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks stusviews- I like the idea about the red wire. It will confirm it's purpose.

On last question:

The circuit that the timer controlled. Does the common and ground wire for the outside circuit make their connection on the electrical bar. Is that why only the red wire continues to the outside circuit?

Thanks for all the help.
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15777 Posts

Posted - 12/31/2017 :  3:12:09 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
The neutral (also referred to as the common)wire also continues to the load. The ground wire continues to the load's ground connection.

Here's a link to the manual.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.

Edited by - stusviews on 12/31/2017 3:12:31 PM
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/31/2017 :  5:07:03 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by pgesler

I probably could asked my last question more clearly:

Can I think of it as if there are 2 cables:

Cable 1 is the cable that goes to my timer. This cable has a connection to the common bus bar (white wire), a connection to the ground bus bar (copper wire) and a connection to the circuit breaker (black wire).

Cable 2 is the cable that feeds my outdoor lights. This cable connects to the common bus bar (white wire), a connection to the ground bus bar (copper wire) and a connection to the breaker via the red wire is ĎHotí when the timer is ĎOní.

The only place that the white wires and ground wires for each cable connects is on their respective bus bar.

Am I understanding this correctly? If I am then I feel confident enough to remove my timer and connect the switch once I verify what you said about the red wire in your previous post.



Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15777 Posts

Posted - 12/31/2017 :  5:07:58 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Your understanding is correct.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

pgesler
New Member

17 Posts

Posted - 12/31/2017 :  6:01:07 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks Again for all the Help
Go to Top of Page
   Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Smarthome Forum © 2000-2017 Smartlabs, Inc Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07