Talk About the Latest in Home Automation/Home Electronics -
Home Automation Forum

Smarthome Forum
Insteon Home Automation
Login or Register
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ | Smarthome
 All Forums
 General Discussion
 Insteon
 ToggleLinc Switch (#2466SW) ADT Interference
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  08:55:03 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I recently replaced my old X10 wall switch with an Insteon ToggleLinc which is hooked up to my front porch lights.

When we had our security system installed years ago by ADT I had them program it so when a door or window was open a light would blink in my media room in case I didn't hear the chime. This is done on a separate code than my daily X10 lighting controllers, including the switch I am replacing.

However, now when there is an open door/window my porch lights blink and when the door/window is closed the lights go off and stay off until I manually turn them back on or send a signal.

This didn't happen with the X10 switch that I'm replacing.

Any thoughts/solutions would be greatly appreciated.

Scott M

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15836 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  12:15:16 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
That's unusual. ADT doesn't have the capability to send Insteon signals at all. Did you add an X10 house/unit code to the ToggleLinc?

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  3:47:07 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I did not add any codes. I linked it with my Hub. I was trying to move from X10 to Insteon by replacing several switches. This was my first swap. I didn't want to try others till I knew if this was a known issue and/or if there was a workaround. I thought that perhaps there was some X10 signal crossover since the systems are somewhat compatible.

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15836 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  4:11:04 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
X10 and Insteon are not compatible at all. However, some older and a few newer Insteon device have the ability to add an X10 house/unit code.

The ToggleLinc maintains that feature. Sometimes, testing leave an X10 house/unit code in place. The on-line Owner's Manual has instructions for adding and/or removing an errant code.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  4:25:10 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Just to make sure I understand - you're referring to the Insteon/ToggleLinc manual, correct?
Because I don't want to do away with the ADT command if I can help it, I just don't want it being read/received by my Insteons.
And when I said compatible I meant I could possibly control some X10 switches with my Hub in the manner you stated.
Thanks for the help!

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  4:48:24 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I see the instructions.
Q- if I remove the X10 Primary Address and/or Remove an X10 Scene Address won't that disable the ADT functionality with my remaining X10 device?

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

oberkc
Advanced Member

USA
3649 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  5:14:55 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by parfu2

I see the instructions.
Q- if I remove the X10 Primary Address and/or Remove an X10 Scene Address won't that disable the ADT functionality with my remaining X10 device?



If you still need to control the device from your security system, and the security system uses X-10, then you will have to assign the X-10 address to the insteon device.

I believe the suggestion to remove an X-10 address from your device was in case in came from the factory with some residual address assigned. Were this me, I would remove from the hub, factory reset the togglelinc, add it back to the hub, then assign whatever X-10 address is used by the security system.
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
15836 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  5:51:07 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
A factory reset does not always remove an X10 address. Removing the X10 address from the ToggleLinc will not affect any other X10 or even any other Insteon device.

If you want the same functionality that you had with the old X10 wall switch, then you will have to add the old X10 wall switch house/unit code to the ToggleLinc, but as you are having some difficulty, you need to fix that first by removing any (unknown) X10 address from the ToggleLinc first and then test that there's no blinking before adding the correct X10 house/unit code to the ToggleLinc.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  5:57:10 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks for that clarification.
I'll try the steps you suggested minus the assignment of the X10 address- this isn't the switch I want associated with that function.
Appreciate it.

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  6:05:54 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
For clarification - my ADT blinking light function is linked to an X10 plug in controller. I want to maintain that function.
I am changing out my X10 wall switches for my outside lighting for the Insteon ToggleLinc wall switches. These are set for dusk to dawn lighting. The X10 wall switches were a different X10 Code from the ADT command.

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  7:38:42 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I removed it from my Hub via the app.
I reset the switch by pulling out the tab.
I tried repairing it with the Hub several times. I even got to 10 out of 10 tests once but it never connected.
I gave up for the night.
The switch works fine manually.
I let my dog out and when I came back inside and checked - the front porch light was off which means it is still getting the signal from the alarm system.
Tomorrow I'll try replacing the switch with a second one I had purchased for a different replacement.

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
10523 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  7:41:09 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The x10 switches and Insteon switches wire up differently, are you certain you made the correct connections?

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  7:43:53 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The X10 only had 2 wires - no white common like the Insteon has/needs.

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
10523 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  8:05:04 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Did you run new wiring? Are you certain you connected to uninterrupted hot and neutral, not a switched hot?

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/06/2018 :  8:22:14 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Existing wiring.
Single switch but in with several other switches.
I can try swapping the other 2 wires while keeping the White as is.

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/07/2018 :  12:01:50 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Success, sort of.
I swapped the wires but then the switch didn't operate at all.
I decided to change this switch out for one of the other ones I purchased (same model).
After a few attempts I got that one to connect to the Hub.
AND, it doesn't blink when a door or window is open!!
I'll try installing the first switch in another location. Hopefully, it's blinking days are over.

Thanks for all the suggestions!

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
10523 Posts

Posted - 02/07/2018 :  12:25:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Be sure to do a factory reset on the original switch once you install it.

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/07/2018 :  12:45:35 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Will do, thanks.
I'll update when I get to that switch install.

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/08/2018 :  12:13:57 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Update

I installed the first switch in a new location. I performed the Factory Reset. The unit no longer responded to the ADT signal.
HOWEVER, when I went to add the device to my HUB via the app the switch immediately began receiving the ADT signal (I had a door open at the time) and the light it controlled began blinking.
Should I assume the switch is faulty or is there some other reset and I can try.
Please also note that on the 15th I'm switching from ADT to Comcast/Xfinity for my home security. So the ADT X10 signal may be gone by then. But I won't know till next week.

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
10523 Posts

Posted - 02/08/2018 :  12:35:51 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Your situation is unique because of all the legacy hardware involved. You’ll need to do another factory reset, then ensure that no other controllers in the house are transmitting x10 signals while the switch is in programming mode. Otherwise you risk accidentally programming the switch to respond to x10 signals.

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/08/2018 :  12:43:26 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I don't have access to the ADT programming to prevent that.
I assume it's odd that it's just the one switch and not both that behave this way.

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

parfu2
Starting Member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 02/08/2018 :  1:26:16 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Figured it out!
I'm just slow at times.
Realized if I kept all the doors closed the ADT wouldn't send the signal.
Reset, programmed and working.
Thanks again for all the help!

Scott M
Go to Top of Page

BLH
Advanced Member

5669 Posts

Posted - 02/08/2018 :  4:08:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Glad you found the solution.
Your situation was unique.
The ToggleLinc still accepts an X10 address added. Most Insteon modules have removed X10 support. The ADT was sending the X10 code while you where adding it to the HUB.
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Smarthome Forum © 2000-2017 Smartlabs, Inc Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07