Talk About the Latest in Home Automation/Home Electronics -
Home Automation Forum

Smarthome Forum
Insteon Home Automation
Login or Register
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ | Smarthome | Security and Privacy
 All Forums
 General Discussion
 Insteon
 Factory Reset Fail
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

gregcolins
Junior Member

51 Posts

Posted - 02/12/2018 :  07:11:12 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have a Switchlink that is retaining its memory after a factory reset (pulled air gap, waited a minute, held button, got 2 beeps). I removed the device from scenes and from the hub prior to reset. Anyone seen this? Ideas? Did I overlook something? Thx

lilyoyo1
Senior Member

234 Posts

Posted - 02/12/2018 :  07:45:32 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
What model switchlinc are you resetting and how old is it? What is it linked to?
Go to Top of Page

gregcolins
Junior Member

51 Posts

Posted - 02/12/2018 :  08:06:56 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I'm at work, or I'd take it out and look at the model #. I can tell you that it is less than 5 years old. I also know that when I did the reset I held the button for 5 sec and the tone automatically stopped and then beeped twice (I read there is a difference in the way new and old SWLs handle the reset).

The switch does not carry a load. It simply switches on a wall wort dimmer module connected to two lamps.
Go to Top of Page

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
10575 Posts

Posted - 02/12/2018 :  08:20:27 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
What symptoms are you attempting to address?

Links are stored in both controller and responder units. Performing a factory reset on a controller won’t erase links in responders, so they will continue to respond (without error correction) until you unlink them or perform a factory reset on them as well.

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

gregcolins
Junior Member

51 Posts

Posted - 02/12/2018 :  11:16:25 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Tfitzpatri8

What symptoms are you attempting to address?

Links are stored in both controller and responder units. Performing a factory reset on a controller won’t erase links in responders, so they will continue to respond (without error correction) until you unlink them or perform a factory reset on them as well.



Thanks. I will keep this in mind tonight. I may just delete all the scenes and reset the lamp module and start over.

The problem I am addressing is that I created a scene for Alexa to turn off the two bedroom scenes (lamps plus overheads) with a single command. Unfortunately I accidentally set the problem switch (which is for the lamps) as a controller of the Alexa scene. Now I can't undo it, even with a factory reset.
Go to Top of Page

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
10575 Posts

Posted - 02/12/2018 :  11:21:29 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Just edit the scene and change the module from Both to Responder. The Hub should handle the rest

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Advanced Member

USA
15854 Posts

Posted - 02/12/2018 :  1:56:06 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
For most devices, but not all, two beeps does not indicate a successful factory reset. The usual result is a very, very long beep after which the load turns on.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page

gregcolins
Junior Member

51 Posts

Posted - 02/13/2018 :  05:51:26 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Tfitzpatri8

Just edit the scene and change the module from Both to Responder. The Hub should handle the rest



And therein lies the rub. It's not "letting me" do that.

Unfortunately I did not get to screw with it last night due to company, but I'll give it another shot tonight.
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Advanced Member

USA
15854 Posts

Posted - 02/13/2018 :  10:25:44 AM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Which specific device do you need to reset?

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics learning fun.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.


Please don't PM with questions that can be asked in a forum.
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Smarthome Forum © 2000-2018 Smartlabs, Inc Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07